Development of design of high temperature superconducting cable based on AC loss minimization in each layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Jun  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60377182)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高温超伝導ケーブル / 交流損失 / Bi2223/Ag / 高温超電導ケーブル / 高温超電導 / ケーブル / 高温超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the AC losses in each layer of a three-layer twisted HTS cable by using the calorimetric method. The transport current balance of HTS cable varied we investigated the influence of the amplitude and direction of the magnetic field to the AC loss characteristics. The composition magnetic field affected to the AC loss characteristics and when the direction of the composition magnetic field is parallel to the HTS tape axis, the AC losses was minimum. We present the possibility to reduce the AC losses in HTS cable, the amplitude of the composition magnetic field reduces, and the HTS tapes are placed parallel to the direction of the magnetic field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで超伝導ケーブルの交流損失はケーブル全体の損失は評価することができたが,ケーブル内の各層における交流損失の評価をすることができなかった。本研究では,熱的測定法を応用することによりケーブル内の各層における交流損失を測定することが可能となり,ケーブル内の電磁条件が交流損失特性に大きく影響を及ぼすことを示した。このことにより,超伝導ケーブルの損失を設計する指針として合成磁界の方向を重視することにより損失を低減することが可能であることが示された。超伝導ケーブルは電流容量が大きいことから次世代の電力ケーブルとしての役割を期待されており,今後実測のデータとして生かすことが可能である。