Development of Electrolytic Capacitor-less Single-phase Grid-connected Inverter for High Power Density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Haga Hitoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10469570)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / 電解コンデンサレス / 系統連系インバータ / 電気機器工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed and verified a control method to perform single-phase power pulsation compensation using the proposed T-type NPC inverter. As a result, it was confirmed from the experimental verification that the pulsation component of the DC link can be reduced when performing single-phase pulsation compensation with the same capacitor capacity as compared with the control method that does not perform single-phase pulsation compensation. It has been confirmed that the doubled component of the power supply frequency generated in the DC link can be reduced by 65% as compared with the conventional control method. The conversion efficiency by the experimental apparatus was 85% at about 400 W output. The results of this research have revealed that the proposed system and the proposed control method are effective in reducing the size and weight and prolonging the life of the grid-connected inverter device using photovoltaic power generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
省エネルギー、省資源の観点から、太陽光発電システムの普及は重要である。本研究では、太陽光発電に用いられるパワーコンディショナを想定したシステムの省エネルギー、省資源を実現する電力変換技術を開発した。本研究の遂行により、提案技術が装置の省資源化に有効であることを明らかにしているため、学術的意義および社会的意義は大いにある。