Development of Wind Turbine Generator with Frequency Adjustable Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Taoka Hisao  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (30367502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 浩貴  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50435426)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords風力発電システム / 周波数制御 / 同期化力インバータ / 疑似ガバナ制御 / ピッチ角制御 / 二次励磁誘導発電機 / 電力系統工学 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors propose a frequency adjustment mechanism for wind turbine generation system (WT) which is composed by the following three controllers: a governor, a pseudo synchronization, and a pitch angle controllers. The governor and the pseudo synchronization controllers determine active power output in response to share of the initial WT output in power generation. On the other hand, the pitch angle controller regulates rotor angular speed. By these controllers, the proposed mechanism supplies adjustability of the utility frequency considering the WT output while suppressing the rapid raise of rotor angular speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、電力系統の周波数調整能力は、系統接続された同期発電機によって付与されており、従来同期発電機が担当していた部分が再生可能エネルギー電源に置き換わると、電力系統の環境性が向上する反面で、安定供給性が著しく低下する結果に繋がりかねない。本研究は、風力発電システムの二次励磁誘導発電機(DFIG)に用いられる電力変換装置に擬似ガバナ制御機構を搭載すると共に、先行研究で開発した同期化力インバータ技術を併載することで、系統周波数調整機能を具備した新しい風力発電システムを開発した。その成果は、今後の電力系統の安定化に大きく寄与するものと期待できる。