Development of Energy Management Technique Improving Supply Stability, Environment and Economic Efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionGifu University (2018)
University of Fukui (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Takano Hirotaka  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50435426)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords需給マネジメント / 最適化 / マイクログリッド / スマートグリッド / 再生可能エネルギー / 不確実性 / ディマンドリスポンス / デマンドレスポンス / バッテリー / エネルギーマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In association with the growth in penetration of renewable energy-based generation systems (REGs), profitable and stable supply-demand operations in electrical power grids are crucially required to manage the high installation of REGs, improve/keep the reliability and the quality of power supply, and provide the economic benefit. With a view to addressing the circumstance, a new problem formulation and its solution method to determine a coordinated operation schedule for the power grid components is proposed. Usefulness of the proposed framework and its solution method is verified through numerical and experimental simulations and discussions on their results. These results were presented at academic conferences and published in academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は,電源運用計画問題の特徴に着目して,厳密解法を基本とした需給マネジメント技法の創案を図った点にある。対象とする問題とその一般的な解法の特徴分析を経て,厳密解法を基本とした需給マネジメント技法の創案に繋げるという,従来の研究開発とは異なる角度からのアプローチをしており,学術面と実用面の双方において新たな方向性を示せたと考えている。ここ数年で当該テーマの重要性は確実に高まっており,さらなる発展が大いに期待できる成果が得られた。