Proposal of estimation method of lightning current parameters for protection design of power distribution line based on measurement of EM-field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Michishita Koji  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (50239274)
Research Collaborator Yokoyama Shigeru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords雷放電 / 配電線 / 雷害対策 / 雷パラメータ / 避雷器 / スパークオーバ / 冬季雷 / 連続電流 / 電流波高値 / 雷 / 上向き雷 / 夏季雷 / 電磁界観測 / 雷観測 / フラッシオーバ / 高圧配電線 / 電磁界測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A estimation method of lightning current parameters for protection design of power distribution line based on measurement of EM-field is proposed. In the method lightning current parameters, namely current peak is estimated based on the measured E-field obtained by a fast antenna, and the charge transfer is estimated based on the measured E-field obtained by a slow antenna. The outage rate of a power distribution line estimated by using the estimated parameters is several times as high as the actual rate while the estimated result by the conventional method is an order higher than the actual rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雷の電気的な性質を解明する手法を提案した。得られた成果を用いて配電線の事故率評価を行ったところ,現実の被害が従来法よりも精度よく予測できることが分かった。この手法を用いれば配電線の雷害対策の効果を比較的簡単に評価できる。
現在は非常に強固な雷害対策が施されているため停電は殆どなくなっているが,コスト削減のために雷害対策を低減する際にもこの手法を用いて検討する事で,事故率の大幅な増加を防ぐことができると考えている。