Project/Area Number |
16K06218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Inada Ryoji 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30345954)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 衝撃固化現象 / エアロゾルデポジション法 / 電極活物質 / 酸化物固体電解質 / コンポジット電極 / 全固体電池 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aerosol deposition (AD) is thick film fabrication process via impact consolidation phenomenon of ceramic particles at room temperature. In this study, we tried to fabricate various composite thick film electrodes composed of active material and oxide-based lithium-ion conducting solid electrolyte (SE) by using AD process. Composite thick film electrodes on metal substrate showed much higher capacity than thick film electrodes without SE in organic liquid electrolyte, indicating that the electrochemical utilization of active material in composite electrode is improved by complexing SE. Based on this result, a composite electrode was formed on an oxide-based solid electrolyte sheet prepared separately. The reversible charge / discharge reaction was confirmed at 100℃ in the all-solid-state cell constructed by pressing the lithium metal plate as an counter electrode to one end face of the composite electrode/solid electrolyte laminate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全固体電池の安定動作には,電池を構成する固体電解質層のイオン伝導抵抗低減だけでなく,電極内ならびに電極-固体電解質界面における低イオン伝導抵抗化が必須である。本研究により,AD法を使用することで様々な電極活物質と酸化物系固体電解質から成る高密度なコンポジット電極を熱処理なしで作製でき,得られたコンポジット電極において可逆性の高い充放電が可能であることを実証した。得られた成果は,化学的安定性に優れるが可塑性の低い酸化物系材料を利用した全固体電池の実現に向けた基盤技術の確立に少なからず貢献するものである。