Study on transient stability of power system interconnected inverter system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsuyoshi FUNAKI  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20263220)
Research Collaborator SUSUKI Yoshihiko
ISHIGAME Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords系統連系 / インバータ / 数式モデル / 動特性 / 安定性 / スイッチング関数 / 瞬時値 / 実効値 / 交直変換器 / 過渡安定度 / 多端子直流送電 / 電圧型変換器 / 位相同期 / プルイン / プルアウト / 系統連系インバータ / 過渡安定性 / PHILS / リアルタイムシミュレータ / PLL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research work developed the transient stability analysis model of power system interconnected inverter to evaluate the influences of large variation of renewable energy source output and fault in power system operation. This work developed mathematical model of power system to explain the dynamics of multiple interconnected inverters, which assumes bulk installation of renewable energies; e.g. off shore wind farms, and clarified mechanisms of dynamical behavior of system. This work also clarified the difference in transient stability stemming from topology of power system configuration and change of interconnection state of power system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電力系統の電源構成に占める再生可能エネルギーの割合は,着実に高くなっており,高速応答する系統連系インバータの電力系統における大擾乱に対する過渡安定性を評価するとともに,これを向上する変換器制御・運用方式の知見が必要である。本研究により再生可能エネルギーの系統連系インバータの大量導入時における系統故障に対する運転継続要件に対して,その応答を評価する基盤技術となるとともに,さらに厳しい要件に対応する変換器制御系開発のプラットフォームを提供した。