Study on advanced electromagnetic analysis for high-field HTS magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Hiroshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10367039)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高温超伝導マグネット / 不整磁場 / マルチフィラメント / 時間安定性 / 電磁力 / 高温超伝導 / 遮蔽電流 / 結合電流 / マグネット / 電気機器工学 / 電磁場解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the numerical simulation technique for the current distribution, the inhomogeneity of magnetic field and nonuniform force in HTS winding due to a screening current in HTS coil was developed. The following issues was carried out: 1) The multifilamentary HTS tape with bridge was modeled. And we discuss coupling current distribution from numerical simulation on the multifilamentary HTS coil which is given the local electrical contact between filaments. 2) The temporal stability of screening-current-induced field was investigated by using the percolation model as nonlinear voltage-current characteristic in HTS tape. 3) The electromagnetic force and stress due to screening current was evaluated by using the developed an electromagnetic and stress numerical simulation code. We discuss the winding tension, thermal and electromagnetic stresses, and the mechanical strength structure of REBCO coil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高磁場は物質・材料系の物性研究や高エネルギー物理などの科学技術分野や医療分野に利用される。現在、高磁場超伝導マグネットの研究開発が世界各国で進んでいる。そのような中で,超伝導の電磁場数値解析の重要性の認識が高まってきており,現在多くの研究者によって数値解析を利用した超伝導機器の研究開発が進められるようになってきた。本研究で得られえた成果は,数値解析により,これまで未解明であった高温超伝導多芯線の複雑な電流分布,線材内不均一電磁力による劣化の予測などに活用できるものであり,現在世界各国で進められているマグネット開発に資するものである。