A Simplified Control Strategy for Bidirectional Charger for Electric Vehicle with Power Quality Compensator and Improved Power Conversion Efficiency by SiC-MOSFETs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Toshihiko  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (00179772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 洋明  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00455099)
Research Collaborator Ikeda Fuka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気自動車用双方バッテリチャージャ / 単相三線式配電 / 高調波補償 / 家電機器 / 3レグ構成PWM整流器 / 直流キャパシタ電圧一定制御 / 3 レグ構成 PWM 整流回路 / 電力品質保証 / 電気自動車用双方向チャージャ / 基本波無効電力調整 / 双方向 DC/DC コンバータ / スマートメータ / 柱上変圧器 / 単相瞬時有効無効電力 / PWM 整流回路 / 電気自動車用チャージャ / PWM整流回路 / 双方向DC-DCコンバータ / 単相三線式配電柱上変圧器 / 電気機器工 / 電気自動車 / 制御工学 / 電力工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diode rectifiers are typically included in modern consumer electronics. The load currents of domestic consumer in single-phase three-wire distribution feeders are unbalanced and distorted. It is theoretically shown that the constant dc-capacitor voltage-control (CDCVC)-based strategy for the three-leg PWM rectifier, which performs as smart charger (SC), can compensate unbalanced active, reactive and harmonic components on the source side in the domestic consumer. The validity and high practicability of the CDCVC-based strategy is confirmed by digital computer simulation using PSIM software. A reduced-scale experimental model is constructed and tested. Experimental results demonstrate that balanced and sinusoidal source-side currents in the domestic consumer are achieved with the CDCVC-based strategy for the three-leg PWM rectifier. It is shown experimentally that the conversion efficiency of the three-leg PWM rectifier with SiC-MOSFETs is improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単相三線式配電線が普及している国や地域は少なく,単相三線式配電線の電力品質保証についての検討例は世界的にも非常に少ない。このため,電気自動車用双方向バッテリチャージャに電力品質保証機能を付加し,単相三線式配電線の電力品質向上について検討したことに学術的な意義がある。さらに,電力品質保証のための制御法として,瞬時有効・無効電流と高調波電流の演算ブロックを省略し,3レグ方式PWM整流回路の直流キャパシタ電圧一定制御ブッロクだけを用いて電力品質保証を達成した点も学術的な意義が認められる。これにより,柱上変圧器の効率を改善し国レベルでの電力損失低減に貢献できることが社会的意義であると考えられる。