Establishment of basic technique of magnetic micro-actuator suitable for next generation multifunctional capsule endoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Honda Takashi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70295004)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカプセル内視鏡 / 外部磁界 / マイクロ磁気アクチュエータ / 細胞診 / 生検 / 薬物送達 / ワイヤレス駆動 / 永久磁石 / 磁気トルク / 薬剤散布 / 電気機器工学 / マイクロマシン / 磁気応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, novel magnetic actuators for a next-generation capsule endoscope having abilities of diagnosis and treatment were developed. Expected functions such as brush cytology, biopsy and drug release were adopted, and then mechanisms suitable for each function were fabricated. In addition, an anchoring mechanism that can stop the capsule against peristaltic movement of small intestine was successfully built in the capsule. Finally, a 3-D magnetic field generation system consisting of 3-axis coils, power amplifiers and signal processor connected to a PC was constructed and tested for above-mentioned actuators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カプセル内視鏡は、それまで困難であった小腸内の観察を可能にした画期的な医療機器であるが、その機能はまだ観察だけであり、診断や治療ができないという課題があった。本研究で得られた成果は、外部磁界を利用したマイクロ磁気アクチュエータをカプセル内に組み込むことで、細胞診・生検による診断機能や投薬による治療機能をカプセル内視鏡に付与できることを実証したものであり、次世代の医療機器の進展に大きく寄与するものである。