High speed senseless control of permanent magnet synchronous motor using modular multilevel inverter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hanamoto Tsuyoshi  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (30228514)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモジュラーマルチレベルインバータ / 永久磁石同期電動機 / センサレス制御 / オブザーバ / ヒステリシス電流制御器 / FPGA / モジュラー・マルチレベル・インバータ / 電力工学 / 電気機器工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to achieve a high performance position sensorless speed control of permanent magnet synchronous motor using modular multilevel inverter (MMLI).
For the start-up of the motor, the estimation method using an induced voltage is proposed. To solve the nonlinear torque equation, the estimated position can be calculated directly and the selection method of the excitation phase which rotates the correct rotation direction is combined with the proposed method. To obtain high speed sensorless control, an extended induced observer is modified to reduce the calculation time. And driving the motor using MMLI which have the different amplitude of source voltage, high speed low torque ripple motor control system is achieved.
For the switching method, a digital hysteresis current controller suitable for the MMLI is proposed. The proposed method is implemented in the hardware device called FPGA and the effectiveness is confirmed the prototype experimental system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果を用いることによって,広く用いられている永久磁石同期電動機を,位置センサを用いずに制御できる方法が広がる。特に,電源電圧比の異なるMMLIを適用することで,起動から高回転まで速度制御を実現させることができる可能性がある。例えば遠心分離機のように高回転で低トルク脈動を要する機器へ適用するなどの,産業用途への応用が考えられる。また,制御系をハードウェア素子上への実装することが可能となり装置の小型高性能化に寄与できる可能性がある。