Loss Analysis of Induction Motor Taking Account of Deterioration of Magnetic Characteristics by Stress Tensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Kazuhiro  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30263627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高 炎輝  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40586286)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁界解析 / 回転機 / 鉄損 / 応力 / マクスウェルの応力テンソル / 回転損 / 構造解析 / 誘導機 / 磁気特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a loss calculation method taking account of the deterioration of magnetic properties due to stress for rotating machines is developed. First, as a modeling method of magnetic properties, an energy-based modeling method of hysteresis using free energy is developed so that the effect of stress can be considered by elastic energy. Moreover, to obtain the stress distribution in the iron core, a new expression method of Maxwell's stress tensor to calculate the local force is proposed and verified. Finally, the calculation method of the rotational iron loss is proposed and its usefulness is shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で開発した応力による鉄損増加が考慮できる磁界解析法を用いれば,CO2削減で重要なモータのより詳細な高効率化設計が可能となり,社会的意義は大きい.また,電磁力の算出に用いるマクスウェルの応力テンソルに関して,従来の全体力のみでなく,局所力の算出に着目し,新しい表現方法を提案したことの学術的意義は大きい.