Basic Study on Monitoring Abnormality of The High-Temperature Superconducting Coil and Diagnosing Its Soundness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawagoe Akifumi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (40315396)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 交流損失 / 異常監視 / 健全性診断 / 予防保全 / 高温超伝導コイル / 異常診断 / 臨界電流 / 診断 / 熱暴走 / 高温超伝導変圧器 / 変圧器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method of monitoring the abnormality of high-temperature superconducting (HTS) devices and diagnosing its soundness was investigated on both the experimentally and the theoretically. In our proposed monitoring and diagnosing method, electromagnetic energy flows originated from AC loss properties are measured to estimate the soundness of the HTS devices without contact.
In this study, firstly, it is clarified that the critical current of the HTS winding can be estimated from the measured electromagnetic energy flows. Secondly, it is shown that numerically calculated electromagnetic energy flows around HTS wires were a good agreement with experimental data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の超伝導機器の異常監視は,巻線損傷の保護が主目的であった。しかしながら,変圧器などの実用機器においては,意図しない機器の遮断をできるだけ避ける必要がある。このため,常電導転移よりも前に,超伝導特性の低下を把握できなくてはならない。本研究成果により,従来は全く不可能と考えられていた機器運転中の超伝導特性の低下を,臨界電流値として評価できることが明らかになった。これにより,これまでの保護目的の異常監視方法から脱却し,予防保全が可能になる。以上のように,学術的にも超伝導機器の実用化促進による省エネルギー化社会の構築にも大きく寄与する。