Preliminary Research on the Techniques for the Ultra-high Frequency Train Scheduling for the Ultra-Convenient Rail Transport Systems and their Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Ryo  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (70272383)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Takahiro
ISHIHARA Takumi
KAKUHAMA Fumitaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気鉄道 / 列車群計画 / 運行管理 / 信号システム / 高頻度運行 / 都市鉄道 / 運行計画 / 高頻度化 / 時隔短縮 / 旅客案内 / 出改札 / 鉄道信号システム / 超高頻度列車運行 / 列車ダイヤ / 車上分岐 / 移動閉塞 / 電気機器工学 / スケジューリング / 電気鉄道工学 / 最適化 / 都市交通システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultra-high-frequency operation is essential to the realization of UCRT (Ultra-Convenient Rail Transport). In this research based on the railway signalling system called "Pure Moving Block (PMB)", which is expected to be the most widely adopted one in the near future, it was shown that there could be many methods of ultra-high frequency train scheduling and its management. For example, the current route switching methods in railways (ground-side switching) are known to be the obstacle in shortening the minimum headways (time interval between trains), and this research have found a method to virtually avoid this obstacle.
Also in this research, comparison of various railway signalling systems, including the existing systems and some theoretically proposed systems, in terms of minimum headways and other evaluation criteria, have been performed to provide basic data to help the realisation of future ultra-high frequency train operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で前提とした「純移動閉塞(PMB)」を含む鉄道信号システムについては多くの検討成果があるが,超高頻度化に向けて様々な手法の開発余地があること,すなわち従来と同等の安全性を維持しつつ列車運行頻度を向上する余地が残っていることが示された。列車運行頻度向上の社会的ニーズが大きいことは論を待たないので,この研究成果の社会的意義もまた大きいと考えられる。また,様々な鉄道信号システムと超高頻度化の関係について定量的かつ体系的な比較が行われたので,その結果は列車運行頻度向上に関する基礎的な知識ベースとなることが期待される。