Investigation of thermal stability in JT-60SA CS module
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazuya  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00407339)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超伝導工学 / 電気工学 / JT-60SA / central solenoid / Stability / 超伝導コイル / 安定性 / 核融合炉 / 共振現象 / 冷却系統 / 電気機器工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The JT-60 Super Advanced (JT-60SA) is a fusion experiment designed to support the operation of ITER. The superconducting magnet system for the JT-60SA consists of the poloidal field coil and toroidal field coil. The PF coil consists of the central solenoid (CS) and equilibrium field coils. When a time-varying magnetic field is applied to the coils, the resonance phenomenon and AC losses in the coil occur, and the temperature margin of the coil decreases. And hence, to protect this coil system, it is necessary to understand the voltage behavior and temperature margin of the coil. The results of the work are as follows; (1) Resonance phenomenon of the CS: The resonance characteristics and the voltage distribution between the conductors were evaluated considering the influence of structures. (2) Analysis of the cooldown of the JT-60SA CS model coil: We measured the temperature of the JT-60SA CS model coil under cooldown. Based on these experimental results, the thermal model was created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合の研究開発は様々な機関で行われている。現在,国際熱核融合実験炉(ITER)計画が各国の協力のもと進められている。本研究で主に用いられるJT-60SA用CSモジュールの設計概念はITERのCSモジュールと同一であるため,CSの熱的安定性評価はプラズマ運転時に非常に重要な位置づけと考えられる。これらの結果はITERのみならず将来の実証炉に用いられる大型超伝導コイルの礎となる。