Project/Area Number |
16K06238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮城 大輔 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10346413)
塚本 修巳 上智大学, 理工学部, 客員教授 (30017975)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 超電導コイル / クエンチ保護 / クエンチ検出 / 超伝導コイル / 熱的安定性 / 高温超伝導コイル / 高温超伝導線 / 電気機器工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Results of this research project are summarized as follows. 1) Thermal behaviors of HTS wires in quenched coils were analytically studied, and an analytical method to study on conditions to protect HTS coil from damages caused by a quench were obtained. 2) Effectiveness of use of plastic materials of high thermal conductivity and negative thermal contraction co-efficient in the HTS coils was experimentally demonstrated. 3) A quench detection method was studied to increase the sensitivity of quench protection and its effectiveness was demonstrated. 4) Stability of HTS coil wound with conductors composed of multiple wires were investigated, and conditions of quench free were obtained. Based on the above results, the methods to increase the winding-pack current density of the HTS coils were indicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HTSコイルのクエンチ保護条件の解析モデルについて、従来、明らかでなかった線の熱伝達特性のデータを実験により求め、解析によりクエンチ保護の指針を調べるための基礎を得た。また、プラスチック新材料の導入の有効性について実験的、解析的研究を行った。さらに先行研究で開発したクエンチ検出性能を改善する方法についてその有効性を検証した。複数線を束ねた導体の電磁気的振る舞いを明らかにし、コイルの安定性を改善する方法を示した。以上の点で、本研究成果は学術的な意義がある。 また、本研究結果により実用に耐えるHTSコイルシステム構成法を示すことが可能となり、HTS機器の実用化への道を拓いたことに社会的意義がある。