Development and practical realization of noise suppression tunable device for transmission line on printed circuit board
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MURANO Kimitoshi  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (60366078)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電磁ノイズ抑制素子 / 電磁誘導現象 / 共振現象 / 多線条線路理論 / プリント回路基板 / 電磁環境 / EMC / マイクロストリップ線路 / 不要電磁波 / 吸収 / 電気・電磁環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An electro-magnetic (EM) noise propagating along the transmission line connected between the electronic circuits causes a malfunction of the electrical and electronic equipment. To suppress the propagation of the EM noise, a more practical noise-suppression device (NSD) was examined in this research. Theoretical analysis and some experiments about the transmission line with the NSD were conducted to clarify the structure of the NSD with an optimal characteristics. As a result, a design method of the NSD using the multi-conductor transmission-line theory was developed. The results of this study were published to the Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
携帯情報端末の爆発的な普及にともない,周辺の電磁環境はますます複雑化している.複雑な電磁界に置かれた電気・電子機器が正常に動作するためには,機器内部の電子回路のノイズ対策が必要不可欠である.本研究では,不要な電磁界によって電子回路に誘導された電磁ノイズの伝播を抑制するための素子の実用化に向けた検討を行った.プリント回路基板上のプリント配線の近傍に本素子を装荷すると,これらは多線条線路構造となることに着目し,多線条線路理論を用いた設計手法を明らかにした.この解析的な設計手法は,本素子の動作メカニズムの解明や実用化に向けた最適設計,さらには電気・電子機器の誤動作の低減に寄与すると考えられる.