Analyses of Propagation and Expansion Phenomena of Harmonics in Distribution System and Development of Harmonic Sources Estimation Method and Harmonic Suppression Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Shoji  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (90262609)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電力工学 / 電力系統工学 / 高調波 / 高調波伝搬 / 高調波発生源 / 高調波抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the experimental equipment and simulation analyses model of a distribution system were constructed, and the propagation and expansion phenomenon of harmonics in a distribution system were analyzed. In addition, I developed a method to estimate the harmonic sources in a distribution system using directional separation of harmonic currents, and verified the usefulness from both of simulation and experiment. Furthermore, a control system for suppressing harmonics in an entire distribution system was constructed by effectively utilizing the power conditioner systems of residential photovoltaics system, and the usefulness was verified from both of simulation and the experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により,これまで困難であった実験による高調波に関する種々の解析が可能となる。具体的には,面的に広がる配電系統や負荷機器への高調波の流入量・流出量の算出,高調波拡大現象の原因の究明,また,配電系統における高調波発生源の推定などが可能になる。更に,今後の通信インフラ技術の進展と提案した高調波抑制システムにより,配電系統全体での高調波の抑制が可能となり,電力品質の向上を目指すことができる。本研究を今後も継続していき,高調波の不確定要素をできるだけ取り除くことで,高調波解析技術,高調波抑制技術の発展,確立のための一翼を担うものと考える。