Project/Area Number |
16K06243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 限流器 / 遮断器 / 直流送電 / アーク / 液中プラズマ / 液中アーク / 直流遮断 / アーク抵抗 / 導電率 / 圧力上昇 / 液体アーク / 電気機器工学 / 電力工学 / プラズマ加工 / 再生可能エネルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have researched new concept for HVDC-CB with the hybrid structure of the current limiter and the mechanical switch. Higher arc voltage in liquid arc is used for direct current limiting in the current limiter. The mechanical switch plays a role for final current interruption and insulation after interruption. We studied arc voltage in liquid arc stabilized with resin tube in some liquid materials (water, silicon oil, hydro fluoroether…). The arcing voltage more than 3kV was obtained with only 50mm gap. Fault current interruption in 10kV HVDC transmission system was simulated in EMTP/ATP with the new concept HVDC-CB using measured arc voltage. The HVDC-CB cannot interrupt the fault current due to lack of the limiting effect and arc voltage more than five times of the measured value is necessary for successful interruption. Further research will be performed for improvement of liquid arc voltages and necessary time for interruption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、高電圧直流送電主回路用遮断器の新たな原理・コンセプトを提案した。液中アークの基本特性が明らかになり、アーク電圧を向上する手法を見出すことができた。これにより、新たな高電圧直流送電主回路用遮断器への適用可能性を確立することができた。 近年液体中プラズマは新しいプラズマとして注目されており、主にその反応場としての役割が注目されている。一方で、その物理的なメカニズムや放電形態、電流波形との相関、水以外のプラズマの特性など、まだ未知の部分も多い。本研究は、広く液体中プラズマの新しいアプリケーション開発に寄与する基盤作りの一助となることが期待される。