Development of a Rare-Earth-Free, Flux-Modulating Synchronous Motor With High Torque Density for Electric and Hybrid Vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukami Tadashi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60247434)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords回転機 / モータ / 電気自動車 / ハイブリッド電気自動車 / ハイブリッド自動車 / 電気機器工学 / ハイブリッド車
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, design methods of flux-modulating synchronous motors without using expensive permanent magnets were explored as new types of traction motors for electric vehicles (EVs) and hybrid EVs. The main results are as follows. 1) By setting an offset on the salient-pole rotor, it is possible to suppress the harmonics in the back-EMF waveform and reduce the cogging torque and torque pulsation. 2) Even if the rotor design is changed from the salient-pole type to the flux-barrier type or segment type, their torque densities are almost the same. 3) In the outer-rotor configuration, a high torque can be obtained by effectively utilizing the inner space as compared with the inner-rotor configuration. In addition, the outer-rotor configuration makes it easy to reduce the losses and improve the efficiency while obtaining nearly the same torque density as that of the partitioned-stator configuration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,高価な永久磁石を使用した既存の永久磁石同期モータとは異なる新構造のEV/HEV向けトラクションモータを開発し,その設計法を与えるものである。これにより,より低コストのEV/HEV向けトラクションモータを実現し,地球規模の環境・エネルギー問題の解決に貢献しようというものである。