Development of new logarithmic spiral coil for multi-device wireless power transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Takashi  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00390386)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsワイヤレス給電 / 対数螺旋 / ワイヤレス電力伝送 / 電気機器工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a logarithmic spiral power transmission coil for stable power supply over a wide range. In the coil that can be expressed by a function, the inductance and the coupling coefficient could be obtained by numerical calculation. Furthermore, as the resistance value of the coil, the DC resistance and the AC resistance due to the skin effect and the proximity effect were also calculated, and the Q value of the coil was calculated.
We examined the manufacturing method of the excitation circuit for practical use and the evaluation method of SAR by the electromagnetic field simulator considering the effect of electromagnetic field on the living body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対数螺旋のような形状を関数で記述できるコイルであれば、自己インダクタンス、相互インダクタンス、抵抗の計算が可能であり、電力伝送の送電電力や効率を予測することが可能となる。複雑なコイルでも形状を関数で記述できれば、計算でき、設計が可能となる。また、電磁界を発生する機器は、設計の段階で電磁界暴露の評価を行うことで、より安全、安心につながる製品を提供できることにつながる。