self-diagnosis,self-regeneration energy storage battery unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Mizumoto Iwao  富山高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (40239257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小熊 博  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40621909)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鉛蓄電池 / 再生 / 寿命 / CCA / エンジン始動用 / ディープサイクル / 定電流充電 / 定電圧充電 / サルフェーション / リモート制御 / 遠隔監視 / エネルギー / 間断充電 / 定電流放電 / ディープサクル / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The recovery system of degraded a lead-acid battery was developed using an on-off constant current charge and short-large discharge pulse. The multifunctional system was equipped with the recovery of a degraded battery, constant current charge or constant voltage charge, and constant discharge current. The system performed monitoring voltage and current in operation, change of control program, remote operation with personal computer connected by a serial cable. A degradation lead acid battery of electricity storage systems will allow recovery without human operation at the installation location. The system recovered a commuting car battery to the same condition as new.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在EV車が普及している中でも、エンジン始動用や機器制御補助バッテリーとして鉛蓄電池が使用されている。鉛資源はリチウムイオン電池の材料と比べても資源が豊富にあり安価であることから、自動車や産業用機械などの大型機器には、今後も使用し続けられると考えられる。廃棄処分に至る前に、鉛蓄電池の回復が可能になれば、自動車のバッテリー上がりの減少や廃棄バッテリーの削減が見込まれ、環境改善に結びつくと期待される。本研究では短パルス大放電を組み合わせた間断充電を利用して、劣化鉛蓄電池の再生を試みた。またこれまで別機器として購入されていた放電試験機、充電機の機能を付加した多機能型劣化鉛蓄電池回復機を開発した。