Research and development of a magnetic field sensor based on a quantum phenomena of Cs-133 in MHz-band
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII MASANORI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (50356432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 基  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (00415671)
加藤 悠人  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (70635820)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電磁界測定 / 磁界センサ / セシウム / 低周波 / ラビ周波数 / 電気電子工学 / 量子エレクトロニクス / アンテナ工学 / 電磁環境工学 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are researching and developing a new type of AC magnetic field (m-field) sensor based on quantum phenomena. In this study, in order to realize the new type of m-field sensor in the low frequency bands, we use Zeeman components in the energy levels of a cesium-133 atom. As the new type of m-field sensor is a nonmetal type and based on a quantum phenomena, it is expected that the new type of m-field sensor has low perturbation to electromagnetic fields and high accuracy for m-field measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、量子物理現象を利用した電磁界強度計測技術の確立への礎となる事が期待できる。従来よりも飛躍的に高精度でかつ高安定化な電磁界センサの実現の可能性が期待できる。またさらには、電磁界を測定する際に問題となる電磁界センサの金属アンテナ部分による侵襲性の問題の解決、実際のアンテナは有限の大きさを有する事に起因した電磁界の計測位置の曖昧さの解決、アンテナを使用した電磁界の測定時に使用するケーブルの不要化などへの貢献も将来期待できる。