Crystallization of Silicon Thin Films by Microwave Rapid Heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hasumi Masahiko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60261153)
Research Collaborator Sameshima Toshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロ波加熱 / シリコン / 結晶化 / 活性化 / ソーラーセル / マイクロ波 / 加熱炉 / アモルファスシリコン / 熱拡散ドーピング / 電子デバイス・機器 / ナノ材料 / 太陽電池 / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a microwave rapid heating system with a carbon heating tube (CHT). 2.45 GHz microwave at 200 W was introduced to a metal cavity, in which the CHT made by quartz tube filled with carbon powders and Ar gas was set at the central position. The CHT heating at 1200oC realized a crystallization of 50-nm-thick amorphous silicon thin films. High crystalline volume ratios ranging from 0.89 to 0.94 was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果は、カーボン・ヒーティング・チューブを用いたマイクロ波急速加熱装置のさまざまな応用の可能性を示している。本研究で開発したカーボン・ヒーティング・チューブは、無電極の発熱ランプであり、電気的な配線を必要としないため、耐久性に優れている。また、配線を通じた熱の逃げが発生しないため、従来にない省エネルギー性の高い加熱装置を実現することができる。さらに、従来のランプやヒーターに用いられる高価なレアメタルを必要とせず、安価な装置製造を可能とする。