Electrical and thermal conductive properties of aligned long carbon nanotube / thermoplastic resin composites
Project/Area Number |
16K06259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE YOKU 静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (90324334)
Research Collaborator |
Nakano Takayuki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | カーボンナノチューブ / 複合材料 / 電気伝導特性 / 熱伝導特性 / 電気伝導率 / 熱伝導率 / 電子・電気材料 / 複合材料・物性 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established the fabrication technology of CNT resin composites composited in high concentration in resin with carbon nanotubes (CNTs) oriented in one direction, and clarified its electrical conductivity and thermal conductivity. Sample preparation was achieved in which the volume concentration of CNTs was homogeneously complexed from 5% to 50%. As a result of examining the composite method in detail, the homogeneous composite was obtained even in a thermoplastic polyamide resin with low CNT dispersibility. The conductivity of 700 S / cm, the thermal conductivity of 80 W / mK and extremely high conductivity as a resin composite material were obtained by high concentration unidirectional composite. A wide range of future applications is expected as lightweight electrical and thermal conductive materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般に樹脂材料は軽量であり多くの応用分野があるが、電気伝導性と熱伝導性は低い。本研究で得られたCNT樹脂複合材料は、樹脂と同等の軽量性でありながら金属に近い電気及び熱伝導特性を有している。将来的には金属部品を置き換え得る新材料であり、軽量化による省エネルギー効果は計り知れない。