An realistic improvement of reactor design to enhance ammonia decomposition rate for high quality high In content InGaN MOVPE growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Shugo  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 特任准教授 (80774679)
Research Collaborator Amano Hiroshi
Honda Yoshio
Usami Shigeyoshi
Nagamatsu Kentaro
Deki Manato
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsInGaN / MOVPE / NH3 / アンモニア / 分解 / LED / MOCVD / 長波長 / 窒化物半導体 / LD / MOVPE/MOCVD / NH3/アンモニア / V/III比 / 結晶成長 / 電子・電気材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated NH3 decomposition rate in high In content InGaN growth in a MOVPE reactor. One of the main reason of quality degradation of high In content InGaN is the low NH3 decomposition/reaction ratio in the reactor especially at lower growth temperature around 700 degree Celsius. We introduced large air gap between a wafer and a wafer tray, which leads wafer tray temperature increasing with keeping the same wafer surface temperature. The high wafer tray temperature causes higher gas phase temperature in the upper flow, then NH3 reaction rate is more enhanced at the surface. In the other word actual V/III ration is enhanced. The PL intensity of InGaN/GaN MQWs was significantly improved at longer wavelength such as 550 nm. The FWHM of PL spectra are decreased and surface morphology was also obviously improved. This method is useful to improve structural and optical properties of high In content InGaN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代の高効率LEDを用いた照明、ディスプレイ、光通信のために窒化物半導体による長波長LEDの研究開発に大きな期待がかかっている。しかし発光層として用いられるInGaNは、長波長化のためにIn組成を増大させると構造的欠陥が発生し、発光特性が大きく低下するため、実現は非常に困難である。本研究では組成増大に伴う欠陥発生の主要因であるアンモニア分解効率低下による実効V/Ⅲ比の低下を抑制するため、基板表面への供給前のアンモニアガスの加熱過程に着目した。既存のMOVPE装置の構成は従来のままで基板トレイの僅かな設計変更によりアンモニアの活性・分解を促進し、高品質な高In組成InGaN結晶成長を実現した。