Studies on electron optics correcting both chromatic and spherical aberrations with SYLC corrector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Ryuji  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 准教授 (40243183)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高次球面収差補正 / 微分代数法 / 色収差補正 / SYLC / 微分代数 / 電子光学 / 収差補正 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 多極子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed an aberration corrector with a new simple configuration to enable it to use for many scanning electron microscopes. Parallel linear line currents without magnetic materials are arranged in axial symmetry with respect to the center of the lens. We named it SYLC (Symmetric Line Currents) and showed that constructing an aberration corrector by using the SYLC, which can simultaneously suppress the blurs not only spherical aberration due to lens geometry but also chromatic aberration due to electron beam energy fluctuation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子顕微鏡の分解能を高める収差補正器として性能を高めるためには、その重要な特性量である非常に多くの種類の収差係数を求め、最適な構成を探索する。そのために微分代数という新しい数学的手法を用いたシミュレーションツールの開発を行い、SYLC収差補正器の特性を明らかにした。その結果シンプルな構成のSYLCを用いた収差補正器ができることを示した。コストを抑えた収差補正器へ展開が期待される。