Elucidation and control of generation mechanism of non-radiative defects in diamond crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Maida Osamu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40346177)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / ワイドギャップ半導体 / 欠陥評価 / 半導体物性 / 電子・電気材料 / 格子欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diamond is expected as a potential material for high-performance devices in the next generation, because of its various interesting physical properties. For the realization of diamond semiconductor devices, it is essential to identify the origin of the deep defects in diamond crystal. In this study, we have developed a high-sensitive transient photocapacitance evaluation system for non-radiative defects of diamond crystal, characterized the boron-doped diamond films, and elucidated the generation mechanism of the non-radiative defects
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代の半導体材料として期待されるダイヤモンドを用いたデバイスの実現を妨げる最も大きな障害は、結晶の不完全性にある。本研究はこのようなダイヤモンド半導体結晶のこれまで評価されることのなかった深い非輻射欠陥の評価系を開発し、欠陥生成メカニズムを解明し、その生成制御を図ることで半導体デバイスグレードの高品質ダイヤモンド半導体結晶の合成を達成ことを目的として遂行した。本研究で得られた研究成果は今後の環境重視時代における低炭素、省エネルギー社会の実現に大きく寄与するものと考えられる。