Device of electrical-chemical-electrical conversion using conducting polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Masaharu  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (00127911)
Research Collaborator IHORI Haruo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords導電性高分子 / 神経伝達物質 / クロス電位法 / シナプス / 電気-化学-電気信号変換 / 有機イオントロニクス / 電気・化学信号変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method of release, transmittance and injection of ions between two(first and second) conducting polymers using electrical signal has been considered. This method is called cross-potential method. Neurotransmitters can be also used as transmitted ion. Injection of ions was estimated using electrical characteristics, EDX, and absorption spectrum. Release and injection process was estimated by switching CV.
It was suggested that device of electrical, chemical and electrical signal conversion was possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
導電性高分子を用いてイオンの伝達が出来るシステムあるいはデバイスを構築する方法を考察し、イオンとして神経伝達物質も可能なことを示した。これは化学物質が電気信号により一次回路の導電性高分子から放出され、二次側回路の導電性高分子に注入されるシステムで、これにより二次側導電性高分子の物理的特性が変化するので、これは電気-化学-電気信号変化が出来ることを示唆し、神経伝達物質を伝達できる人工シナプスが構築可能なことも示せた。
この手法は、電子だけでなくイオンも制御することができ,次世代エレクトロニクス技術(有機イオントロニクス)として重要な位置を占めると期待される。