Study on n type doping of gallium oxide wide bandgap semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
GUO QIXIN  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 教授 (60243995)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords化合物半導体 / 電気特性 / ワイドギャップ / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the growth and properties of wide gap gallium oxide films which are attracting attention for power devices and deep ultraviolet solid light sources.The Si doped gallium oxide films were grown by pulsed laser deposition. We found that the carrier density of the films determined by Hall and Kelvin force microscopy measurements can be controlled by changing Si compositions in the gallium oxide targets. The results pave a way to develop gallium oxide based electronic devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パルスレーザー堆積法を用いて新規ワイドギャップ半導体である酸化ガリウム膜の電気伝導度の制御に成功し、ドーピング機構の解明に関する知見が得られたことは学術的に大きな意義がある。これにより、酸化ガリウムを用いた超低損失のパワーデバイスの研究が進み、各種電源、家電、ハイブリッド車、電気自動車、電車、変電所など、あらゆる電気・電子装置に搭載されているパワーデバイスの電力利用効率が飛躍的に向上することが可能であるので、社会的な意義は極めて大きいと思われる。