Research on ultraviolet and blue light emitting MOS device with rare earth oxide compatible with LSI process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Toshihiro  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (70326073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 栄之  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80223402)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシリコン / MOS / 発光 / 半導体 / 希土類 / MOS / 電気・電子材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicon (Si)-based light-emitting devices embedded in large-scale integrated circuit (LSI) chips are expected to have various optical device applications such as signal transmission and small displays. Aiming a low-cost device of the visible and ultraviolet light emission, MOS devices with oxides on a Si substrate formed by spin coating technology with various combinations of rare earth and additive elements were fabricated and analyzed. The introduction of Gd is effective for UV/blue light emission, and the emission color can be controlled between green and red by the mixing ratio of Tb and Eu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリコン(Si)は、ほとんどの大規模集積回路(LSI)の主要材料であるが、発光しにくい半導体である。本研究は、希土類元素を導入した酸化膜を持つMOS型素子をスピンコート技術によって低コストでシリコン基板上に形成している。様々な希土類元素と添加元素を組み合わせることで、青や紫外領域の発光を確認し、緑から赤までの発光色を制御する方法を示した。また、酸化膜へ注入された電子による希土類イオンのエネルギー遷移で発光するというモデルを提案した。