Enhancement of an anomalous photovoltaic effect in ferroelectric thin films for an optical actuator application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Seiji  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80552702)
Research Collaborator Fujisawa Hironori
Shimzu Masaru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強誘電体 / 薄膜 / バルク光起電力効果 / 異常光起電力効果 / 光アクチュエータ / 光起電力効果 / BiFeO3 / 異常光起電力 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated about an optical actuator driven by simultaneously inducing electromechanical and photoelectric energy conversion in a material. For the purpose, feroelectric BiFeO3 (BFO) is one of the best candidate for the optical actuator application because the BFO shows visible-light-induced bulk photovoltaic effect and inverse piezoelectric effect. In this study, we have found that Mn doping to the BFO has enhanced the photovoltage by the bulk photovoltaic effect. Actually, an electric field of 11.7 kV/cm can be induced in the Mn-doped BFO thin film. In addition, tip displacement of 8 um in a cantilever with a size of 15 mm × 1.5 mm × 70 umt have been demonstrated under a violet laser illumination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光アクチュエータは有機材料、特に生体材料において大きな歪が報告されている。しかし、その応答速度はmsオーダーで遅い。方、強誘電体では、変位量は今のところ小さいが応答速度が速くnsオーダーの高速応答が可能である。また、光アクチュエータは無配線給電が可能となるシステムであることから、宇宙空間や原発廃炉内といった極限環境下で駆動するアクチュエータに適用可能なシステムであり、本研究はこのようなシステム実現に貢献するものである。