Magnetic plasmonic materials based on precisely controlled localized-plasmon resonance: development of magnetic sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Yukiko  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10458995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 劉 小晰  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (10372509)
森迫 昭光  信州大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (20115380)
小林 政信  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70296325)
Research Collaborator YAMANE Haruki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁気光学効果 / 垂直磁化膜 / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 電気電子材料 / 磁性薄膜 / プラズモン効果 / 貴金属ナノ粒子 / 希土類-遷移金属非晶質合金 / 金属ナノ粒子 / プラズモン / 磁性合金薄膜 / 垂直磁気異方性 / カー回転角 / 金ナノ粒子 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed a development of TbFeCo plasmonic materials using TbFeCo magnetic thin film, which exhibits perpendicular magnetic anisotropy and magnetic Kerr effect as well. For the application of the present materials to high sensitive sensors in future, an outstanding enhancement of magnetic Kerr effect of the materials is essential. In order to achieve the Kerr enhancement, TbFeCo film and Au nanoparticles were combined.
We formed self-organized Au nanoparticles with precisely controlled particle diameters, intervals, and crystal orientation of the particles. The self-organized Au nanoparticles were utilized as an underlayer of TbFeCo film, and the polar Kerr effect of the specimen was measured. The Kerr rotation angle was three times higher for a specimen consisting of TbFeCo/Au nanoparticles than that of TbFeCo. This enhancement would be due to the enhancement of electric fields in the vicinity of Au nanoparticles by an excitation of localized-surface plasmon resonance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は厳密制御した局在表面プラズモン共鳴を主軸とし、垂直磁気異方性を有する磁性薄膜の磁気光学効果(極Kerr効果)の数十倍の増幅を狙った研究である。すなわち本研究はこれまで基礎研究が主流であった局在表面プラズモン共鳴現象の工学的な応用を目指した研究であり、これが可能となれば我々が工学的に利用可能な物理現象が増えることになる。また局在表面プラズモン共鳴現象と磁気的性質の相関を狙う本研究は、光(電場)と磁気との相互作用を利用したデバイスの開発にむけた基盤的な研究を確立する。