Fabrication of "Smart Window" using oxide semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Mutsumi  東京理科大学, 理工学部電気電子情報工学科, 教授 (40385521)
Research Collaborator TANUMA Ryo
NAKAI Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸化ニッケル / 酸化亜鉛 / トランジスタ / 透明太陽電池 / 二酸化炭素センサ / 電子・電気材料 / 太陽電池 / 環境材料 / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabrication of "Smart Window" using oxide semiconductors was carried out by conventional RF sputtering. Its power was supplied from "NiO/ZnO-related visible-light-transparent solar cells" for "transparent CO2 sensors" using a wide gap semiconductor. In addition, p-channel and n-channel transparent simple TFT were fabricated. Moreover, the fundamental transmittance and electrical properties of undoped and Li-doped NiO thin films deposited were evaluated. These results are the first step toward realizing the integrated self-powered devices such as Smart Window.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでNiOを絶縁体や誘電体、光触媒などの材料として使用した報告例は多いが、半導体として研究し太陽電池に応用している例は国内外ともに非常に少なく、NiOを用いた太陽電池・エネルギーハーベストデバイスを作製すること自体が独創的であった。本課題が遂行されたことにより、(I) NiOなど高品質薄膜堆積技術の確立、(II) 高効率透明太陽電池・スマートウィンドウ作製プロセスなどへの応用の提案、 (III) エコで設置が容易な高機能性窓ガラスやビニルハウスなどのイノベーションの創出などの波及効果への期待、更に、(IV) 今後のNiO系材料の研究活性化・高効率化に向け一石を投じる事ができたと考える。