Observation of topological solitons in multiband superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nishio Taichiro  東京理科大学, 理学部第二部物理学科, 准教授 (40370449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有沢 俊一  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (00354340)
田中 康資  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (70357440)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトポロジカルソリトン / 多バンド超伝導体 / 量子位相 / 磁束量子 / 量子磁束 / ジョセフソン接合 / 超伝導デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to observe topological solitons excited in multi-band superconductors which have been calculated in theory and to apply topological solitons to quantum information transmission devices. In the early stage, we fabricated soliton devices made from the multi-band superconductor Nb/AlO/Nb. In the next and final stages, we succeeded in observing topological solitons and conducting research for quantum information transmissions. We were able to make a first report of the emergence of topological solitons in multi-band superconductors in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、世界に先駆けてトポロジカルソリトンの実在について報告することができた。本研究は、物理分野の創出という意味でも学術的に大変重要な研究であると考えられる。観測に成功したトポロジカルソリトンは、量子情報伝達の手段として利用できるだけでなく、電磁場と相互作用をしないので、これを量子コンピュータなどに応用したときにデコヒーレンス問題を解決することができるなど大いなる可能性を秘めている。今後の研究の進展が待たれる。