Correlation between deep-level defects and turn-on switching characteristics in AlGaN/GaN hetero-structures grown on Si substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yoshitaka  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (60394722)
Research Collaborator IROKAWA Yoshihiro
SUMIYA Masatomo
NIIBE Masato
KAWAKAMI Retsuo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsAlGaN/GaNヘテロ構造 / Si基板 / 3C-SiC層 / ターンオン・スイッチング特性 / 電流コラプス / 炭素 / 欠陥準位 / 熱的安定性 / SiC層 / 炭素ドーピング / スイッチング特性 / 炭素アクセプター / Si基板上AlGaN/GaNヘテロ構造 / パワーデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AlGaN/GaN/GaN:C hetero-structures grown on Si substrates are one of the next generation of RF high power devices from a viewpoint of low production costs. At present, however, these GaN-based devices encounter undesirable bulk-related current collapse issues, where actual device performances at high frequencies can be easily limited by carbon-related deep-level defects in high resistive GaN:C layers. In this study, we have systematically investigated a detailed correlation between deep-level defects and turn-on switching characteristics in AlGaN/GaN/GaN:C hetero-structures fabricated on hetero-epitaxilly grown 3C-SiC/Si substrates. As the results, these hetero-strucures on 3C-SiC/Si substrates were found to expedite the turn-on switching characteristics in addition to the improvement of their thermal stability, compared to the conventional AlGaN/GaN/GaN:C hereo-structures on Si substrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Si基板上に結晶成長したAlGaN/GaNヘテロ構造は低コスト化・大面積化に適した次世代の高周波パワーデバイス用基板として期待されているが、高周波動作時にスイッチング特性が不安定となってしまう。本研究では、Si基板とAlGaN/GaNヘテロ構造の間に格子整合性の高い3C-SiC層を挿入することで、ターンオン時のスイッチング特性を大きく改善できることやこれらの熱的安定性が優れていることを見出した。これにより、SiC/Si基板上に形成したAlGaN/GaNヘテロ構造はバルク起因の電流コラプスを抑制でき、高周波パワーデバイスの開発は大きく加速されることが期待される。