Electrical properties and application to electronic devices on metal-adsorbed two-dimensional materials such as graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Akira  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90388348)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグラフェン / 二硫化モリブデン / 酸化インジウム / ガスセンサ / 電子-正孔パドル / 超伝導 / ファンデルワールスヘテロ接合 / 磁気抵抗 / 弱局在効果 / ラマン散乱 / アルカリ金属 / 電子・電気材料 / 半導体物性 / 原子層薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made the semiconductor junction consisting of graphene and molybdenum disulfide, which transduces gas-molecules adsorption on the surface and the interface into a change of the resistance. We measured the resistance by flowing hydrogen and NO gases, and confirmed that the resistance of the semiconductor junction was larger than that of single-layer graphene. Furthermore, by increasing the flow rate of the NO gas from 10 ppm through 100 ppm, a step-like change of the resistance was observed, and we confirmed the change of the resistance responded to the flow rate of NO gas. We also evaluated the gas sensing for indium oxide thin film on graphene and observed the increase of resistance by more than two orders, comparing with that of single-layer graphene. We expect the high sensitivity as a gas sensor by using indium oxide thin film on graphene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,グラフェン表面にチタンを蒸着させ,その膜を除去することで,トランジスタの両極性動作に成功した。この研究がグラフェン上に様々な異種材料を積層させて研究を始める契機となった。さらに,グラフェンと二硫化モリブデンとを組み合わせたデバイスを実現し,100 ppm以下の濃度でNOガスの連続モニタリングに成功し,数十秒の応答速度が得ることができた。このような原子層薄膜表面の化学的な変化を電気信号に変換して計測することができるポテンショメトリックセンサーが,リアルタイムで化学種の吸着をモニタリングするための新デバイスに発展することを期待する。