Project/Area Number |
16K06280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneto Keiichi 大阪工業大学, 工学部, 客員教授 (70124766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宇戸 禎仁 大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20298798)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 導電性高分子 / 人工筋肉 / 電気化学 / ソフトアクチュエータ / 酸素ポンプ / ポリピロール / 触媒 / バイオ燃料電池 / アクチュエータ / 酸化・還元 / ドーピング / 脱酸素 / 伸縮率 / 収縮力 / サイクル寿命 / カーボンナノチューブ / 複合フィルム / 電解伸縮 / 抗力 / 伸縮力 / イオン半径 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Artificial muscles (flexible and soft actuators) have been developed using a principle that conducting polymers deform by electrochemical oxidation and reduction. The dimensions of solvated anions and cations, which are inserted in the polymer, are exactly evaluated from the current and magnitude of deformation. Contraction forces, which originate from the stiffness of polymer, are found to be larger than the skeletal muscle and behave nonlinearly. Electrochemical activities of biofuels, like vitamin C and urea are studied to utilize the energy for driving artificial muscles. It is found that conducting polymers demonstrate efficient and active for anode catalysts in the electrochemical reaction of biofuels. Utilizing these properties of conducting polymers, electrochemical devices like biofuel cells and oxygen pump and to evaluate permeability of oxygen and biomolecules in polymer films are proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、ロボットは人工知能によって高度な動きと知的な応対ができるようになり、将来、日常社会でも重要な役割をすると予想される。しかし、現在のロボットはモータと歯車によって駆動されており、人工筋肉の開発が期待されている。既に、機能材料による人工筋肉が研究されているが、まだ実現していない。本研究によって実用化に向けて課題が明らかとなった。 また、人工筋肉は事故で損傷した筋肉の代替、荷重労働を補助する駆動装置として需要が見込まれている。人工筋肉を体内で駆動するためにエネルギー源として、尿素などのバイオ燃料電池の高出力化が、導電性高分子を触媒に用いることによって可能となる。