Investigation of high performance transfer free graphene device with transistor and memory operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology (2017-2018)
Kobe City College of Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Kazunori  松江工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (90509936)
Research Collaborator Suda Yoshiyuki
Ohshima Tamiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグラフェン / ヘテロ接合 / 転写フリー / ハイブリッドデバイス / TFT / メモリ / トランジスタ / ヘテロデバイス / ハイブリッド型デバイス / 熱CVD / ナノ材料 / 半導体デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, transfer to the Si substrate was needed for the graphene device. However, it is possible to fabricate transfer free graphene device by graphene synthesized on nickel oxide. In this research period, we found newly that this device operated as a memory at low drain voltage, and operates as a transistor at high drain voltage. Moreover, electron and hole mobility at room temperature were 5200 and 7250cm2/Vs, respectively. These mobilities were about twice the synthesized graphene on nickel. From these results, we succeeded about the hybrid typed graphene devices with high performance and high speed were fabricated by graphene synthesized on high oxygen concentration of nickel oxide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在は情報化社会を迎えており、今後もAIの発展からより情報量が増大し今以上に高速で情報処理をする必要がある。
本研究結果によって、これまで別々に作製されていたトランジスタとメモリはドレイン電圧によりその機能を使い分けることができるため、情報量によってその割合を変化させることができる新たな論理回路の設計が可能となる。これまでの窒化ガリウムに代表される新材料によるデバイスの高性能化から、今後新たな論理回路アプローチからの情報処理が可能となり意義のある研究だと言える。