Wet Process Fabrication of Metal-Oxide Granular Films with Magnetic Anisotropy Direction Change with Thickness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Naoyuki  奈良工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (90249813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 誠  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電気電子システム工学科, 准教授 (00534455)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords磁場中電析 / 異方性方向制御 / 電磁波吸収材料 / ウェットプロセス形成 / グラニュラ薄膜 / Fe-B合金 / 磁気異方性 / 金属―絶縁物同時電析法 / 金属-絶縁物同時電析 / 磁場中成膜 / グラニュラ膜 / 金属-絶縁物グラニュラ膜 / 金属-絶縁物同時無電解析出 / 電気化学成膜 / 磁気特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amorphous Fe-B bilayers with orthogonal easy axes of magnetization were prepared by electrodeposition by changing the direction of the externally applied magnetic field during the process. In order to suppressed the dispersion in the magnetic properties of the first and second layers of film, the temperature of the reaction solution was kept constant by using a pump to supply the solution. As a result, it was found that two-layer thin films with orthogonal easy magnetization axes can be easily prepared by electrodeposition.
In addition, a new method of fabricating insulating films containing metal ultrafine particles was investigated. Fe-Ni particles with polyelectrolyte adsorbed on the surface were immersed in water-soluble epoxy solution. By electrodeposition using this solution for 5 minutes, a thin film with a thickness of 80 μm and a magnetic particle content of 22% was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通信が高速になるに伴って,高い周波数で動作する電磁波吸収材料が必要となっている.本研究は,めっき法という安価な方法で,優れた電磁波吸収材料を作ることを目指している.外部から電磁石で磁界を加えながら,めっきすると,磁界を加えた方向が磁石になりやすい膜(磁化容易軸という)ができる.磁界を加える方向をめっきの途中で90°ずらすことで,膜の厚さ方向で,磁化容易軸が90°ずれた膜が作製できた.こうすることで,あらゆる方向からくる電磁波が吸収できるようになる.