contact area control of non-destructive contact probe
Project/Area Number |
16K06283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshitake Michiko 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主席研究員 (70343837)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 電気計測 / プローブ / 非破壊 / 非破壊プローブ / リソグラフィー / CV測定 / 非破壊測定 / 電気プローブ / コンタクトプローブ / 電気測定 / C-V |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A simple probe that is applicable as an electric contact to nm-thick films and 2D films such as graphene and MoS2 without destroying the specimen has been developed. The robust electric contact with the probe has been demonstrated by resistivity measurement of a 5-layer graphene film on sapphire. A way of controlling electric contact area has been developed. The achievement of designed probes with different contact areas have demonstrated. Electric measurements with the designed probe have been compared with the measurement using an evaporated electrode film on a resistive switching film. The advantage of using the designed probe has been demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
様々な最先端の材料開発において、特性測定のための試料調整の手間と時間を大幅に短縮することに貢献し、新しい材料が市場に投入されるまでの時間とコストを圧縮する。 また、不均一な材料において、特性測定を的確に行う手段を提供し、新たな材料の特性を正確に測定することを容易にし、材料ー特性相関の効率的解明に寄与する。