Development of rare metal free high performance flexible oxide transistors and logic circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOH Kazuo  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主幹研究員 (30315163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 芳昭  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, その他部局等, 総括研究員 (50359387)
金岡 祐介  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60443537)
村上 修一  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, その他部局等, 主幹研究員 (70359420)
Research Collaborator KAKEHI Yoshiharu  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 電子・機械システム研究部, 主任研究員 (90359406)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸化物薄膜 / フレキシブル / 薄膜トランジスタ / レアメタルフリー / 酸化物アモルファス半導体 / フレキシブルデバイス / ZTO / 熱処理 / 電子・電気材料 / 半導体物性 / TFT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to fabricate Zn2SnO4 (ZTO) based high performance thin film transistors (TFTs) on flexible substrates for applying to display and biosensors. ZTO thin films have attracted much attention as a new channel material due to low cost and non-toxicity. In this study, it became clear that oxygen flow ratio during sputtering and gate insulator film thickness significantly affect the properties of ZTO based TFTs. In addition, the drain source current does not modulate with the gate voltage after the ZTO films are patterned by wet etching for fabricating TFTs. However, it is found that post annealing in air is effective in improving the electrical properties of the ZTO based TFTs. From these results, we have succeeded in fabricating ZTO based TFTs on polyimide film substrates and ultra-thin glass substrates. The electrical field effect mobility was more than 10 cm2/Vs. Furthermore, we have tried to make ZTO inverters and ring oscillators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的成果は、ZTO材料を用いたTFTの特性に対し、成膜時の酸素流量比やゲート絶縁膜及びポストアニールが大きな影響を与えることを明らかにした事である。また、インバーターの試作にも成功した。本研究の成果により、レアメタルフリーで環境にも調和するZTO材料を用いて、フレキシブルディスプレイ駆動用TFTやバイオセンサーへの応用可能性を見出す事に成功した。この事は、環境に優しく持続可能な社会の実現に貢献するものであり、社会的意義も大きい。