Control of the Polymer Aggregation Structure in Polymer Dispersed Liquid Crystals by using Anisotropically Diffused UV Light and its Application to the Light Distribution Control Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHINABE Takahro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30361132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤掛 英夫  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20643331)
柴田 陽生  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70771880)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords液晶 / 高分子分散型液晶 / 高分子凝集構造 / 光拡散分布 / 紫外線光源 / 光重合相分離 / 視野角制御ディスプレイ / 液晶ディスプレイ / 光拡散フィルム / 相分離構造 / 高分子層構造 / 視野角制御型ディスプレイ / モノマー / 相分離 / 配光制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a method to control the polymer aggregation structure in polymer dispersed liquid crystals (PDLCs) by irradiating them with uni-directionally diffused UV light. We clarified that the layer structured PDLCs with alternating striped LCs/polymer pattern could be obtained by irradiating them with UV light in isotropic phase.
We also proposed a method to control 2 dimensional distribution of the polymer structure by using micro-lens. The micro-lens produced an uneven illuminance distribution of UV light in the LC-monomer mixture, and that the monomer was polymerized along the direction of UV light irradiation and formed high density layered structure.
The proposed PDLCs could electrically control the light diffusion distribution and had a high diffusion efficiency without polarization dependency in the haze value. We successfully achieved viewing angle controllable liquid crystal display with high light utilization efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、液晶/モノマー混合系において光重合により形成される高分子凝集構造を、紫外線光源の配光分布を用いて制御する新たな高分子構造制御技術を確立し、高分子分散型液晶の高分子凝集構造とその二次元分布を制御することで、動的な配光制御を実現した。
本研究成果による紫外線の指向性と相分離メカニズムの解明は、精密な光制御に関する学術分野において重要な知見であり、複雑な光学系を用いず大面積での光制御を可能とすることから、スマートウィンドウ(電子調光窓)や光利用効率が高い低電力ディスプレイ、高い機能性を有する照明技術等、省エネルギーで人と環境に優しいエレクトロニクスの創出に貢献することができる。