Developments of large-area and high-intensity surface-light-emitting sources using inorganic semiconductors and non-single-crystalline substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yuichi  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70215862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 嘉一  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10302259)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords半導体 / 薄膜 / 半導体薄膜 / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Techniques on growths of high-quality group-Ⅲ nitride semiconductor crystals not on single crystalline substrates which are generally utilized for their crystal growths but on non-single-crystalline substrates, on which epitaxial growths are usually impossible, were developed for realization of high-performance large-area surface-type light-emitting sources. It was made clear that separated pillar crystals of which diameters were around 100 nm were grown perpendicularly to surfaces of the various non-single-crystalline substrates by operating plural plasma cells and adjusting the other growth conditions in the growths of them using molecular-beam- epitaxy apparatus. In addition, growth mechanisms, effects of impurity doping, microstructures, and effects as steering crystals on the crystals were also made clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では高効率発光素子用の半導体材料として定評がある窒化ガリウムベースのⅢ族窒化物半導体について,通常それらの結晶を成長する際に用いられる単結晶基板ではなく,通常,エピタキシャル成長が不可能な非単結晶基板を用いて高品質な結晶を得るための実験研究を行い,多様な基板の上でのナノ柱状結晶の形成が可能なことやナノ柱状結晶の形成のメカニズムおよびステアリング結晶としての有効性などについて明らかにした。また,発光特性も単結晶基板にエピタキシャル成長した場合に匹敵するような特性が見られ,新たな省電力・高機能デバイスの実現に近づいたといえる。