Research of THz superconducting heterodyne receivers with high temperature operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Shimakage Hisashi  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (80359091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 彰  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (90359092)
武田 正典  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80470061)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超伝導デバイス / テラヘルツ / 受信機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research objective is a realization of high-temperature superconductors heterodyne mixing receivers with THz oscillators. As the receiver elements, the fabrication of YBCO Josephson junctions was investigated. As the oscillator elements, the fabrication of BSCCO intrinsic Josephson junctions was investigated. As for YBCO junctions, due to the lack of an appropriate etching system, the Josephson junctions were not obtained. On the other hand, BSCCO intrinsic Josephson junctions were successfully obtained by using a dilute HCl modification method. Using fabricated BSCCO intrinsic Josephson junctions for both of the receiver and the oscillator, a measurement set-up was constructed in the cryo-cooler, and the measurements were implemented. Moreover, in order to improve the receiver efficiency by an integration of array antenna, the experience for the array antenna was implemented in the range of the mid-infrared, and the improvement of the efficiency was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電磁波検出器動作や高周波発振などは超伝導現象を用いることで実現が可能であるが、その特徴を用いて高温超伝導体の潜在的パフォーマンスを組み合わせた受信機を実現することは大きく期待されている。テラヘルツ波での高感度な検出を必要とするものとしては、災害時などに発生するシアン化水素ガスなどの特定の有毒ガスの高感度検知や、危険物検知のためのテラヘルツ帯イメージングなどが考えられ、本研究により汎用的な受信機の実現研究が進むことが期待できる。