Development of fiber collimator using photonics crystal fiber with alpha-power air hole diameter distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Hirohisa  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (30272115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 洋  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (20151665)
Research Collaborator Tobita Hideo
Kiue Hideyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶ファイバ / ファイバコリメータ / α乗分布 / 光結合効率 / 空孔径分布 / フォトニック結晶 / 応用光学・量子光工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A photonic crystal fiber (PCF) has periodically arranged air holes in its cross section. As a method for light coupling from a light source to the PCF, we proposed a GI-PCF collimator in which a GI-PCF with alpha-power air hole diameter distribution in radial direction is spliced to the PCF. GI-PCF structures to obtain high optical coupling efficiency to the PCF were clarified, and a prototype of GI-PCF was designed and fabricated. It was also clarified that a GI-PCF was effective for loss reduction in PCF splicing with gap.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光源からフォトニック結晶ファイバ(PCF)へ高い効率で光を入射する方法に用いる新しいPCFの構造(GI-PCF)を提案し,その有効性を理論的に示した.良好な特性が得られ,作製が容易なGI-PCFの構造を明らかにし,その構造のGI-PCFの試作を行った.現在,PCFは白色光発生や光波長変換などの様々な機能を実現するために用いられており,本研究で提案されたGI-PCFは機能性PCFの効率的な利用に貢献するものである.