Development of fast scanning 2D SAW/BAW laser probe for detecting nonlinear responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Omori Tatsuya  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60302527)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords弾性表面波 / 非線形応答 / 可視化 / 複素振幅 / 非線形 / 高周波素子 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 波動利用工学 / 非線形性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work aims at development the fast scanning SAW/BAW laser probing system which enables 2D-mapping of non-linear responses as vector data. It is important to know the behavior of such non-linear responses generated and propagating in SAW/BAW RF devices to control them. For this purpose, (1) establishment of vector observation method for non-linear responses using a reference signals of different frequency from that of input signal, (2) development of control software that enables dealing with long-time observation with frequency sweep function and making post-processing utilities for effective presentation of the acquired data, (3) noise reduction by re-design of the detection electronics. Through these works, I have established fundamental technology for visualization of the non-linear response of the SAW/BAW RF devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,主として移動体無線通信用の弾性波素子で発生する非線形応答を,弾性振動可視化装置を用いて複素振動振幅として観察可能とする事を目的とした。この技術が確立すれば,弾性波素子における非線形発生メカニズムを明らかにし,これを制御することで素子の高性能化,更にはこれらの高周波素子を利用する移動体無線通信システムの高度化に寄与するものと考えられる。また,本研究により実現された可視化装置に対する周波数掃引機能の付加などは本研究者の知る限り国内外でも類が無く,弾性波素子の振舞いを理解する上で新たなアプローチ法を与えるものであると考えられる。