Investigation of single photon quantum optical circuits implemented on semiconductor chips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ota Yasutomo  東京大学, ナノ量子情報エレクトロニクス研究機構, 特任准教授 (90624528)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords単一光子源 / 量子ドット / フォトニック結晶 / 転写プリント / 光集積回路 / ハイブリッド集積 / 量子光学 / ハイブリッド集積技術 / 量子情報 / 量子光回路 / 量子回路 / 共振器量子電気力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated integration technologies of quantum-dot single photon sources on semiconductor-based photonic integrated circuits, and performed quantum optical experiments on the photonic chips. We studied transfer printing for performing the photonic integration and succeeded in integrating nanocavity-based single photon sources on photonic waveguides with positioning accuracy better than ±50nm. We clarified that such photonic structures can achieve coupling efficiencies exceeding 99% based on electromagnetic simulations. Experimentally, we fabricated various integrated devices using semiconductor nanofabrication processes together with transfer printing, and demonstrated single photon generation on chip, integration of multiple sources on a single chip and in-situ independent wavelength tuning of the integrated single photon sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転写プリント法によりナノ共振器光源を光回路上へ的確に集積できることを示した点は大変意義深い。同手法は、その他のナノ光素子へも容易に適用できる。今後、多様な光素子の自在集積が可能である稀有な光集積技術として活用されていくことが期待できる。また、同技術を用いて光源を作製した場合でも、非常に高い光源効率が実現可能であることを示した点も重要である。本研究での成果が、量子技術に要求される高性能量子光源の開発に活用できることを示唆している。