Project/Area Number |
16K06295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shoji Yuya 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (00447541)
Research Collaborator |
Mizumoto Tetsuya
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 光メモリ / 磁気光学効果 / 光磁気記録 / 光デバイス / フォトニックネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed photonic memory using magneto-optical effect and magneto-optical recording for application to next-generation photonic network systems. In order to realize proposed photonic memory, we have investigated reading operation with remanant magnetization of thin-film magnet and magneto-optical effect, and writing operation with curie point recording of optical waveguide. For writing operation, we confirmed temperature increase up to 300 oC by light-to-heat conversion using microring resonator. For reading operation, we achieved optical intensity modulation due to the magnetization of thin-film magnet, which was formed on an MZI photonic memory circuit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
情報トラフィックの増大に伴い、光ネットワークの大容量化と低消費電力化を両立するための技術開発が必要とされている。従来の電気ルータでは、光信号を電気信号に変換してパケット処理をした後、再度光信号に変換して伝送するため、電子回路の処理速度限界と消費電力増が大きな問題となっている。次世代の光ネットワーク技術として光パケットスイッチングが研究されており、光信号を光のまま伝送処理を行うことで超高速かつ低消費電力の光信号伝送が実現できる。光信号処理ネットワークに向けて、通信用光メモリの実現が求められている。