| Project/Area Number |
16K06297
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鍋谷 暢一 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30283196)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 酸化亜鉛半導体 / 透明導電膜 / フレキシブル / 酸化亜鉛 / ロール・ツー・ロール / 電子デバイス・機器 / 先端機能デバイス / 半導体超微細化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to prepare ZnO films on non-heat-resistant and low-cost plastic substrates, growth temperature should be reduced less than 100 degrees Celsius. From such a viewpoint, we have recently demonstrated highly transparent and conductive ZnO films grown by atomic-oxygen-assisted molecular beam epitaxy growth. In this study, the ZnO films prepared under various growth conditions were carefully characterized by X-ray diffraction, I-V measurements and optical transmittance measurements to investigate the structural, electrical and optical properties of the ZnO films on polyethylene naphthalate (PEN), polyethylene terephthalate (PET) and polycarbonate (PC) substrates.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により、フレキシブル基板における低温形成半導体薄膜形成プロセスに関する学問的理解および工学的制御プロセスの知見が得られた。また、本手法は従来プロセスでは不可能であった大面積・低コストのフレキシブル連続成膜と低温デバイス作製をシンプルな真空一貫プロセスで可能にする画期的なアプローチを提案するものであり、今後、応用分野の急速な拡大が期待されるフレキシブルデバイス作製技術の新たな可能性を拓くものである。